Translate this page:
[…] Estoppel Reform SB398                    Estoppel Certificate Language


  • 10/25/2015 5:19 PM | Robin Parsons (Administrator)

    Representatives of the title insurance industry regularly meet with officials from the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (“OIR”) and the Florida Department of Financial Services (“DFS”) regarding the regulation of the industry. These meetings focus primarily on forms, rules, and related industry matters.

    At a recent meeting, OIR officials focused comments on Sec. 626.9541(1)(a), F. S. That provision reads in pertinent part, "(1) UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.− The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices: (a) Misrepresentations and false advertising or insurance policies.− Knowingly making, issuing, circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any . . . statement . . . which: 1. Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy."

    OIR noted that some lender's general closing instructions require the title agent to make assurances about coverage that may not comply with Florida law, specifically Sec. 627.777, F.S., or Chapter 69O-186, F.A.C. Affirmative coverage was cited as an area of concern.