Election Results

11/06/2012 11:25 PM | Anonymous

Here are selected results for Florida Legislative races of interest to FLTA.

The candidates in bold understand real estate issues and have been supportive of FLTA positions in the past.


Select 2012 Florida Legislative Races

State Senator, District 6

John Thrasher               REP                        132,309     59.26%

Kathleen Trued                DEM                       90,970       40.74%

223,279 total votes cast.

State Senator, District 8

Dorothy L. Hukill          REP                        97,277       56.9%

Frank T. Bruno, Jr.          DEM                       73,691       43.1%

170,968 total votes cast.\

State Senator, District 10

David Simmons              REP                        112,723     55.5%

Leo Cruz                          DEM                       90,375       44.5%

James Patrick Adamczyk                                WRI          0    0%

203,098 total votes cast.

State Senator, District 16

Thad Altman                  REP                       138,258     62.85%

Dominic A Fallo II          DEM                       81,730       37.15%

219,988 total votes cast.

State Senator, District 34

Ellyn Bogdanoff            REP                        100,716     47.08%

Maria Sachs                     DEM                       113,191     52.92%

State Representative, District 41

John Wood                     REP                        30,213       51.51%

Karen Cooper Welzel      DEM                       28,438       48.49%

State Representative, District 57

Jake Raburn                  REP                        40,051       58.62%

Bruce Barnett                  DEM                       28,276       41.38%

State Representative, District 73

Greg Steube                    REP                        60,575       73.63%

Bob (Doc) McCann         NPA                       21,696       26.37%

State Representative, District 93

George Moraitis             REP                        39,435       54.9%

Gerri Ann Capotosto       DEM                       32,390       45.1%

71,825 total votes cast.

State Representative, District 106

Kathleen Passidomo      REP                        60,962       78.87%

Peter Richter                    LBT                        16,332       21.13%

Contact us
© 2011-2013 Florida Land Title Association

Member management site supported by Gulf2Bay Tech St. Petersburg, FL

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software